Veterans
Walkway of Honor
Veterans Walkway of Honor Brick Fundraising Campaign sponsored by the
Raymond
A. Walling VFW Post 149, 5 Byron Street, Danbury, Connecticut 06810
Honored Veterans
-
Salvatore A. Maggio, Private First Class, 34th Infantry Division, US Army, 1943 - 1945
-
Louis J. Cacace, USMC, WWII, 1944 - 1945
-
Richard Cacace, 3rd Recon Battalion, USMC, Vietnam, 1966 - 1967
-
Donald F. Hue, Private First Class, 112th Gun Battalion, US Army, WWII, 1943 - 1946
-
John H. Hill, Sergeant, USMC, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 363, UH34 Crew Chief, Vietnam, 1966 - 1967
-
John B. Scalzo, Sergeant, US Merchant Marines, US Army, WWII, Korea
-
Olof V. Nelson, US Army, European Theater, Battle of the Bulge, 1942 - 1945
-
Frank J. Panetta, USMC, 1st Marine Division, Guadalcanal, Pelelui, 1942 - 1945
-
Robert L. Hadden, US Army, Vietnam, 1968 - 1971
-
Joseph Swiatek, USAF, 1965 - 1971
-
John J. Andersen, US Navy, USS Sperry, 1966 - 1970
-
Joseph F. Bachmann, Specialist, US Army, 1958 - 1960
-
Miguel Rosa, Sergeant, Army National Guard
-
Edward J. Skelly, Tec 5, Army Air Corps, 1835th Ordnance Company, WWII, 1943 - 1945
-
John F. Douglas Sr, Private, USMC
-
Albert J. Baldelli, Private First Class, US Army, 501st Military Police Battalion, WWII, 1941 - 1945
-
Thomas J. Connolly, US Army
-
Donald C. Butler Jr, US Army, 1st Calvary Division, Vietnam, 1970 - 1971
-
Isaac F. Davis, Staff Sergeant, US Army, Asiatic Pacific Theater, WWII, 1941 - 1945
-
Philip J. Lopresti, Sergeant, 2nd Infantry Division, Korea, 1951 - 1953
-
Theodore F. Fallat Sr, US Navy, WWII
-
Raymond A. Walling VFW Post 149
-
Cleo Joseph, Past Post Commander, Veterans of Foreign Wars
-
Fred Jones, Past Post Commander, Veterans of Foreign Wars
-
Carmine Demici, Past Post Commander, Veterans of Foreign Wars
-
James Gass, Past Post Commander, Veterans of Foreign Wars
-
Robert L. Renda, Radioman Third Class, US Navy, USS Douglas H. Fox DD-779, Vietnam, 1965 - 1969
-
Joseph A. Negri, Petty Officer Second Class, US Navy, WWII, 1943 - 1945, Korea, 1950 - 1955
-
Edward J. Carvalho, Sergeant, US Army, Military Police, 1st Air Cavalry Division, Vietnam, 1967 - 1968, Bronze Star
-
Francis Howley, Sergeant, US Army, Field Artillery, WWII
-
Robert F. Herbst, USMC, 1st Marine Division, Guadalcanal, WWII, Korea
-
Catherine Y. Herbst, Corporal, USMC, WWII, Telegraph Operator
-
Daniel Skandera, USAF, WWII, Korea, Distinguished Flying Cross
-
Emil Skandera, Seaman First Class, US Navy, USS Macon, WWII
-
Michael Skandera, Captain, USAF, WWII
-
Americo J. Tarsi, US Navy, USS Columbus CA-74, Pacific Fleet, WWII
-
Thomas F. Skelly Jr, Watertender First Class, US Navy, USS Granville, Pacific Theater, WWII
-
Marion Skelly Stilson, Sergeant, Womens Army Corps, 441st Counter Intelligence Detachment, Pacific Theater, WWII
-
Kenneth E. Stilson Sr, Staff Sergeant, Army Air Corps, 17th Radio Security, Pacific Theater, WWII
-
Kenneth E. Stilson Jr, 1st Lieutenant, USMC, 3rd Marine Division, Vietnam
-
Devin T. Stilson, Captain, USAF
-
Thomas F. Skelly III, Army Medic, 1st Air Cavalry, Vietnam
-
Robert J. Tarsi, Corporal, USMC, Vietnam, 1963 - 1967
-
Howard G. Morris Jr, US Navy, USS Lasalle, WWII
-
Ryan B. Land, Corporal, USMC, Afghanistan, 2009 - 2013
-
Arthur S. Bennett, Major, Army Special Forces, Korea, Vietnam, 1952 - 1972
-
Todd "TJ" Lobraico Jr, Staff Sergeant, USAF, 105th Security Forces Squadron, NYANG, OND/OEF, KIA, September 5, 2013
-
Maurice J. Montesi, US Army, WWII, Bronze Star
-
John Koperno, US Army, Korea, 1951 - 1953
-
George A. Morris, US Navy, USS Cacapon, WWII
-
Joseph Morris, Staff Sergeant, Army Air Force, WWII
-
Edward V. Struski, Seaman Second Class, US Navy, WWII
-
George L. Grenier, Sergeant, USAF, Korea, Guam, 1951 - 1955
-
Walter M. Morris, US Navy, WWII
-
Timothy Bourque, US Army, 67th Evacuation Hospital, Qui Nhon, Vietnam
-
Peter P. Jurenka, Major, US Army, WWII, 1941 - 1946, USAR, 1946 - 1967
-
John V. Jurenka, Sergeant, US Army, 313th Infantry, 79th Division, WWII
-
Samuel J. Jurenka, Private First Class, US Army, 24th Armored Engineering Battalion, 4th Armored Division, WWII
-
Vito E. Jurenka, Motor Machinist's Mate, US Navy, Submarine Service, WWII
-
Robert J. Wilkinson, Sergeant, USMC, 3rd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, Lima Company, OIF/OEF, 2006 - 2010
-
Matthew J. Wilkinson, USMA at West Point 2010, OEF, 2011 - 2014
-
Donald Hambidge, US Navy, Aviation Machinist's Mate First Class, USS Santee, USS Cabot, WWII
-
Hat City Detachment Marine Corps League, Chartered June 11, 1946
-
William C. Lewis, US Navy, Special Warfare Group Seal Team, Navy Diver, Vietnam
-
Charles W. Lewis, Staff Sergeant, US Army, 745th Tank Battalion, Omaha Beach, D-Day, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
-
Richard Pimentel, US Navy, USS Wasp, WWII
-
Charles L. Kittle, WWI, WWII
-
Stephen P. Fako, US Navy, Vietnam, 1971 - 1973
-
Russell T. Taylor Jr, Gunner's Mate Second Class, US Navy, USS Forrestal, USS Samuel B. Roberts, Vietnam, 1961 - 1969
-
Constantine Strusky, US Army, WWII
-
Joseph A. Mannion Jr, Sergeant, US Army, Korea
-
Anthony N. Kaplanis, US Navy, USS Oklahoma City, WWII
-
Gregory E. Wagner, USMC, Korea
-
Gregory M. Wagner, US Navy, Chief Warrant Officer, 1983 - 2012
-
Charles Miller, US Navy, Pacific Theater, WWII, Korea
-
Ermesindo R. Raimundo, Technician Fifth Grade, US Army, 102nd Division Artillery, WWII, 1942 - 1946
-
Michael P. Zenobia, US Army, Technician Fifth Grade, US Army, 192nd Field Artillery, WWII, 1940 - 1945
-
Stephen Omasta, US Navy Seabees, 42nd Naval Construction Battalion, WWII, 1944 - 1946
-
Joseph A. Strucky, Staff Sergeant, USAF, Squadron 3669, Korea, 1951 - 1955
-
Danny M. Welch, Private First Class, USMC, 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Vietnam, 1966 - 1970, Bronze Star with "V" (Valor) Device, Navy Achievement Medal with "V" (Valor) Device, Three Purple Hearts
-
John Pitcher, 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, 1979 - 1982
-
Roland E. Willcox, Chief Petty Officer, US Navy Retired, Vietnam, 1955 - 1975
-
Wallace Chicklinski, Fireman Second Class, US Navy, USS Oklahoma City, WWII
-
Bruce MacIntyre, US Army, 192nd Field Artillery, 1990 -2000
-
Matthew A. Orlando, US Army, Anzio-Italy-Africa, WWII
-
Robert D. Baldwin, Staff Sergeant, US Army, WWII, 1944 - 1945, Purple Heart
-
Joseph A. Ehrhard, Electronics Technician 2nd Class, US Navy, USS Dewey, 1961 - 1964
-
Christian P. Ehrhard, Aviation Warfare Systems Operator 2nd Class, US Navy, USS Nimitz, Desert Storm, 1988 - 1993
-
Evo J. Butera, Master Sergeant, US Army, 568th AAA Battalion, WWII
-
Patrick R. Waldron, US Navy
-
Edward E. Robbins, Private First Class, US Army, WWII, Bronze Star, Purple Heart
-
Elbert Smith, Lieutenant, US Army, 1st Infantry, 1965 - 1968, Vietnam, 1967 - 1968
-
Andrew Curr Jr, Dental Technician, US Army, 303rd Station Hospital, WWII
-
John Curr, Private First Class, US Army, 801st Tank Destroyer Battalion, Company C, WWII
-
Nelson R. Martins, USMC, 1999 - 2003, Iraq
-
Thomas R. Mack, Specialist, US Army, 82nd Airborne Division, 1968 - 1970
-
George E. Hope, Engineman 3rd Class, US Navy, USS Boston CAG1, 1964 - 1967
-
Richard M. Hope, Specialist, US Army, Vietnam, 1970
-
Thomas J. Evagash, Airman 1st Class, USAF, 1955 - 1959
-
Jason Culbreth, US Navy, Master Ordinance Explosive Disposal Badge
(Click on underlined name for personal webpage)